CLICK ON THE PICTURE ABOVE TO SEE MORE PICTUREs FROM THE EVENT

4th SHORTCUTZ AMSTERDAM ANNUAL AWARD

23rd January | Eye Film Museum | 20:00

For the fourth year running, we celebrated the best of Dutch short film at the Eye Film Museum, in Amsterdam.

 

Every January we crown the best work screened at our weekly sessions in the previous year. 

We award prizes in 11 competing categories and honour a professional whose work has contributed to the development and prestige of Dutch film at home and abroad (see more about our career award below).

Eleven film personalities address the audience with inspiring words before announcing the winners of each category.

The winner of Best Cinematography gets a prize valued of €2,500 at Cam-a-lot, while the Best Film is awarded €10,000 worth in services by Filmmore and Cam-a-lot., €5,000 each. See below for a full list of categories and nominees.

 

GUESTS OF HONOUR

This year’s guests included:

Rutger Hauer – actor extraordinaire (Blade Runner, Batman Begins)
Jan Harlan – producer of the late Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket, The Shining, Eyes Wide Shut) and Steven Spielberg's A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Béla Tarr - cult film director (The Turin Horse, Werckmeister Harmonie)
Leontine Petit – producer and founder of Lemming Film (The Lobster, Full Contact)
Pieter Verhoeff – Golden Calf winning director (Nynke, De brief voor de koning)
Job Roggeveen from the studio Job Joris & Marieke – Oscar nominee animator (A Single Life, Otto)
Claire van Daal - Nederlands Film Festival programmer
Jan Doense aka Mr Horror -  producer, publisher (de FilmKrant), Festival Organizer (founder: Amsterdamned & Imagine Film Festival).
Jos de Putter - documentary maker and producer (See No Evil, Radio Kobani)
Yorick van Wageningen - actor (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Winter in Wartime)
Sigrid ten Napel - golden calf nominee actress (Prince, Penoza)

Hosted by Alexa Rodrigues & Emmy-winner René Mioch

 

Career Award

The Shortcutz Amsterdam Career Award is given yearly to a film personality whose work has contributed to the development and prestige of Dutch film at home and abroad.

This year’s recipient is Pieter Kuijpers who has recently quit his successful career as a film director to focus on producing films by young talented filmmakers.

 Screenwriter Paul Jan Nelissen (Riphagen, Van God Los, TBS) made the introduction to Pieter Kuijper's career award.

shortcutz amsterdam's jury team 2016

Shortcutz Amsterdam jury team was composed of: executive producer Jan Harlan; actor Rutger Hauer; actor Tygo Gernandt; director Roel Reiné; actress Ariane Schluter; director Eddy Terstall; producer Jeroen Koolbergen, producer Jan Doense aka Mr. Horror, actor Vincent van Ommen, producer Harmen Jalvingh, Nederlands Film Festival programmer Claire van Daal, EYE senior programmer and head of acquisitions René Wolf, and street-artist Laser 3.14.

nominees AND WINNERS

NYMPHET by Laura Hermanides Mr ZEE BEST FILM Mr ZEE BEST DIRECTOR Mr ZEE BEST ACTRESS

NYMPHET by Laura Hermanides

Mr ZEE BEST FILM

Mr ZEE BEST DIRECTOR

Mr ZEE BEST ACTRESS

TICKING AWAY by Michael Sewnarain Mr ZEE BEST ANIMATION

TICKING AWAY by Michael Sewnarain

Mr ZEE BEST ANIMATION

JIMMY ON THE RUN by Wytse Koetse Mr ZEE AUDIENCE AWARD Mr ZEE BEST DOCUMENTARY Mr ZEE BEST EDITING

JIMMY ON THE RUN by Wytse Koetse

Mr ZEE AUDIENCE AWARD

Mr ZEE BEST DOCUMENTARY

Mr ZEE BEST EDITING

COPYRETTE by Marc de Leeuw Mr ZEE BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

COPYRETTE by Marc de Leeuw

Mr ZEE BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

GILLES by Jordi Wijnalda Mr ZEE BEST ACTOR Mr ZEE BEST SCREENPLAY  

GILLES by Jordi Wijnalda

Mr ZEE BEST ACTOR

Mr ZEE BEST SCREENPLAY

 

PLATFORM 13 by Camiel Zwart Mr ZEE BEST EXPERIMENTAL

PLATFORM 13 by Camiel Zwart

Mr ZEE BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Here’s the full list of nominees and winners:

Mr. Zee Best Film

Beautiful woman (Diego Nurse)
Bingo! (Patrick Schoenmaker)
Exist (Klaas Arie Westland)
Jimmy on the Run (Wytse Koetse)
Nymphet (Laura Hermanides) ***** WINNER
Platform 13 (Camiel Zwart)
Ticking Away (Michael Sewnarain)

Mr. Zee Audience Award

Beautiful woman (Diego Nurse)
Bingo! (Patrick Schoenmaker)
Exist (Klaas Arie Westland)
Jimmy on the Run (Wytse Koetse) ***** WINNER
Nymphet (Laura Hermanides)
Platform 13 (Camiel Zwart)
Ticking Away (Michael Sewnarain)

Mr. Zee Best Director

Jordi Wijnalda: GILLES
Klaas Arie Westland: Exist
Laura Hermanides: Nymphet ***** WINNER
Marc de Leeuw: Copyrette

Mr. Zee Best Screenplay

Jan van Gorkum: Game Night
Karsten de Vreugd: Route du Soleil
Lucas Camps: Deadwood
Wander Theunis & Ashar Medina: GILLES ***** WINNER

Mr. Zee Best Actress

Albertine de Kanter: Game Night
Alix Jana Cale: Nymphet ***** WINNER
Hanneke Scholten: Gotta
Juul Vrijdag: Deadwood
Selma Copijn: Night Shift

Mr. Zee Best Actor

Daniel Cornelissen: Buddy
Mattias van de Vijver: GILLES ***** WINNER
Saman Amini: Night Shift
Sofiene Mamdi: GILLES
Sol Vinken: Game Night

Mr. Zee Best Cinematography

Artyom Zakharenko: The Boy by the Sea
Aziz Al-Dilaimi: Three People Find a Car
Mark Lindenberg: Deadwood
Martijn Cousijn: Platform 13
Tibor Dingelstad: Copyrette  ***** WINNER

Mr. Zee Best Editing

Guido F.G. Jeurissen: VUOTO
Pelle Asselbergs: Copyrette
Wietse de Zwart: Deserted
Wytse Koetse: Jimmy on the Run  ***** WINNER

Mr. Zee Best Animation

A City of Rust (Omar El Araby)
Bingo! (Patrick Schoenmaker)
Deadly Drive-in Disaster (Arjan Wilschut)
Ticking Away (Michael Sewnarain)  ***** WINNER

Mr. Zee Best Documentary

Beautiful woman (Diego Nurse)
Exist (Klaas Arie Westland)
Jimmy on the Run (Wytse Koetse) ***** WINNER
The Art of Flying (Jan van Ijken)

Mr. Zee Best Experimental

Copyrette (Marc de Leeuw)
Platform 13 (Camiel Zwart) ***** WINNER
Secret Sounds (Stephan van den Brink en Simon Muskitta)
VUOTO (Guido F.G. Jeurissen)

video content 

In charge of the video content and overall look of our annual awards: director Maarten Groen for DPPLR.

CREDITS

Executive producer: Alexa Rodrigues
Creative Director: Joao Carlos Rodrigues
Programme: Alexa Rodrigues
Script and interviews: Cintia Taylor
Communication: Cintia Taylor | Taylored - Editorial Solutions
Producer: Lupascu Raluca
Our ‘much-much-more-than-video-crew’ : Andrej Vasiljev, Magda Lepczyńska, Guy Dagan
Production super team: Gerrit Blaauw, Inês Matos, Stijn van Krimpen
Photographer (portraits + ceremony) : Boudewijn van den Breemer / Assistant Baastian Koot
Photographer (yellow carpet + ceremony ) : Lucas Mastropiero
Host on Stage (aka ‘the lovely girl behind the piano’) : Anna Palffy
To EYE<3 and its rockstar team: Catrien, Anne, Martin, Gerrit-Jan, Judith and Michael. (Guest starring René and Ido in the 'cake' gate').
Sound : ‘brother’ Marko Mars Roca aka Rocky Marsiano & Meu Kamba Sound
Makeup : Alina Stefan
Trailer, vídeo content: Maarten Groen for DPPLR
Pieter Kuijpers vídeo tribute: Justin Heyl and Joel Heyl for Action Reaction Productions
Catering sponsors and everything-else-needed : Independent Film Artists Network, ‘super Muriel Horst’ and team
Camera equipment and wine sponsor: Cam-a-lot Amsterdam
Presswall: Bannerstunter
Cocktail bar by Licor 35
Hotel: Lloyd Hotel Amsterdam
Trophies: ProtoSpace
Taxis: Taxi Electric
DCPs by Filmmore
Lightning: 711rent
Media partnership: www.filmkrant.nl
Rutger Hauer’s cake by Petit Gâteau

Thank you Acteursspot and De Kring!

VIDEO TRIBUTE FOR PIETER KUIJPERS

Directors Justin and Joel Heyl (Action Reaction productions) made such a nice tribute to Pieter Kuijpers, check it out!

VIDEOS FROM 4th Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards

From the backstage of the 4th Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards to the new Dutch film talent. Starring: Leontine Petit (Lemming Film | The Lobster), Pieter Kuijpers (Pupkin Film | Riphagen), Yorick van Wageningen (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo), Pieter Verhoeff (Nynke) and Claire van Daal, programmer at Nederlands Film Festival.

4th Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards [After movie] Meet the winners, guests and spirit of the 4th Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards. 

MOre Videos available soon. Stay tuned.

PORTRAITS

Some portraits from our guests, jury members and shortcutz friends. Pictures by Boudewijn van den Breemer